Legal notice

According to the provisions of article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11th July, on E-Commerce and Information Society Services, CAF, as an information society service provider operating through this Internet Site / Web Page, makes the following general information available to any interested person or entity.

  • Company name: CONSTRUCCIONES Y AUXILIAR DE FERROCARRILES, S.A. (hereinafter referred to as "CAF")
  • Company name: C/ José Miguel Iturrioz, 26 20200 Beasain (Guipúzcoa)
  • E-mail address: caf@caf.net
  • Tax Identification Number (NIF): A–20001020.
  • Registered in the Companies' Register of Guipúzcoa: volume 983, folio 144, sheet number SS-329, entry 239.

The content of this website, including, but not limited to, texts, charts, pictures, its design and the intellectual property rights which could apply to such content, and all trademarks, brand names or other distinctive signs, is the property of CAF or its legitimate owners (with whom CAF has established agreements for the assignment/licensing of such rights), and all respective rights are reserved.

All or part of such content may not be reproduced in any way or by any mechanical, electronic, reprographic or other means, and the disclosure, public communication or distribution without the prior written authorization of CAF or the legitimate owners is forbidden.

CAF shall not be liable for damages resulting from the use by the users of such content or the breach of applicable legal provisions.

Data protection

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, approving the regulations governing personal Data Protection and with Law 34/2002, of 11th July, on E-commerce and Information Society Services, CAF informs you that any personal data that you may voluntarily provide shall be included in an automated file, for which CAF is responsible. This information shall be used for the purpose of attending to your enquiries. By providing this information, you unequivocally agree to allow CAF to collect your personal data and to process it as indicated herein.

CAF undertakes not to transfer, sell or share the data with third parties, without your express authorisation. Likewise, CAF shall either delete or modify the data when this is inaccurate or incomplete or is no longer necessary or relevant for its purpose, in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, on Personal Data Protection. CAF shall also attend to any requests for access or to any objections that you may make, in compliance with the provisions of the aforementioned Organic Law. The following shall be considered to be personal data, amongst others: Name, surname, phone number and full address (type of road, name of road, apartment, door, post code, town and province), in addition to the user's e-mail address.

Personal data shall not be used for direct marketing activities, unless CAF has informed you of this possibility beforehand and you have given your express consent to this. CAF has adopted the security levels required by the Security Measures Regulations approved by Royal Decree 994/1999, of 6th June However, CAF assumes no liability for any damages derived from any disruptions that third parties unrelated to CAF may cause to the computing systems, e-documents and user files.